Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out and informs you of how SMT Performances uses and protects any information you send us when you use this site which is accessible at the following URL: https://smtperformances.com/ (hereinafter the "Site").
Please be aware that this privacy policy can be changed or supplemented at any time by SMT Performances, in particular to comply with legislative, regulatory, case-law or technological developments. In such case, the date of the update will be clearly stated at the bottom of this page. These changes are binding on the user as soon as they are published online. The User should therefore regularly consult this privacy and cookie policy to stay informed of any changes.
I. PERSONAL DATA
In general, you can visit the SMT Performances site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to pass this information on to SMT Performances.
However, if you decline, you may not be able to use certain information or services you may have requested. As such, SMT Performances may, in certain cases, request your name, first name, email address, telephone number, company and position (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Data"). By submitting this information, you expressly agree to SMT Performances processing it, for the purposes specified in point 2 below and for purposes specified at the end of each form.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14th, 2016 and the amended Personal Data Protection Act of January 6th, 1978, SMT Performances informs you of the following points:
1. Identity of the controller
The data controller is SMT Performances, its registered office is located at 37 bis, avenue de la Côte d'Or, 44300 Nantes - France.
2. The Purposes of Processing
SMT Performances can process your personal data for the following purposes:
(a) providing the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the newsletter, commercial offer, White Papers, market research, quiz); and or
(b) for the purpose of collecting information that allows us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular, through cookies); and or
(c) to contact you about various changes and / or events of SMT Performances, including in particular product updates and customer support.
3. Recipients
Only SMT Performances receives your Personal Data. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, will never be passed on to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors used by SMT Performances (you will find more information about this in point 7 below). SMT Performances, nor any of its subcontractors, will never sell / trade the personal data of visitors and users of its site.
4. Retention Period
Your personal data will only be kept by SMT Performances for the period corresponding to the purpose of the collection (indicated in point 2 above), which may in no case exceed 24 months.
5. Law on Informatics and Liberty
You have the following rights in relation to your personal data; Pursuant to Article 34 of the (French) Law on Information Technology and Freedom of January 6th, 1978, you have the right to access and rectify, amend or withdraw your personal data. You can exercise this right by writing to us at the postal address indicated in point 1 or via the contact form.
6. Right of inspection and access to data
You have the option to access your personal data at any time.
Due to the security and confidentiality requirements relates to the processing of personal data that are our responsibility, we will only take your request into account on the condition that you can provide proof of identity, in particular a scan of your valid identity card (requested by email) or a signed copy of valid ID (in case of written request).
SMT Performances has the right not to respond to your requests if they have been submitted unlawfully (number, recurring request or of a systematic nature).
To help you with your request, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access to your data by written request (via the postal address mentioned in point 1), we provide you with a model letter from the Nationale Commission for Informatics and Freedoms (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés; the "CNIL"). To do so, please follow the next link.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces
7. Right to correct incorrect data
Under French law, the law gives you the right to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of any of your information that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or outdated.
You also have the right to establish general or specific guidelines for the retention, deletion and communication of your data in the event of death. In this case, the heirs of the data subject can exercise the rights to the personal data of the deceased after his death.
To assist you with your request, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right to rectification and / or access to your data by written request (via the postal address mentioned in point 1), we offer you a model letter from the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés; the "CNIL") via the following link.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees
8. Right of objection
The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:
If the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
If the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
To assist you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of objection through a written request (via the postal address mentioned in point 1), you will find a model letter from the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties via this link (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés; the "CNIL").
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet
6. Response time
SMT Performances commits itself to respond to your request within a reasonable period of no longer than 1 month from the date of receipt (with regard to access and / or rectification of your data, objection or additional information).
7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union (outside EU)
SMT Performances uses service providers to simplify the collection and processing of the information you have provided us with. These service providers may be located outside the European Union (third countries) and obtain the collected data through various forms on the site (with the exception of the form that allows you to exercise your Informatics and freedoms rights. This is offered and managed by SMT Performances).
SMT Performances ensures that its service providers have adequate guarantees and that strict conditions regarding to confidentiality, use and data protection are respected. Vigilance focused on the existence of a legal basis for carrying out data transfers to a third country. As such, our service providers are subject to internal corporate rules (or "Binding Corporate Rules") approved by the CNIL in 2016 which must comply not only with the Standard Contractual Clauses, but also within the Privacy Shield.
8. Complaints and competent authority
If you believe that SMT Performances is not fulfilling its obligations in relation to your Personal Data, you can submit a complaint or request to the appropriate authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.
II. 8. COOKIE POLICY
When you first visit the SMT Performances website, a banner at the bottom of your screen warns you that information related to your browsing may be stored in files called "cookies". Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you about all the cookies we use on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them (part II).
1. General information about cookies on the SMT Performances site
SMT Performances, publisher of this website, may place a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website.
"Cookies" are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile to personalize the services we offer you.
The information collected through cookies does not identify you in any way by your name. They are used solely to improve the interactivity and performance of the Website and to send you content that matches your interests. None of this data is the subject of a communication to third parties, except when the SMT Performances has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, e.g., by order of a court or an administrative or competent instance authorized to do so.
To better inform you about the information that identifies cookies, below is a table of the different types of cookies likely to be used on the SMT Performances website, their name, purpose and retention period.
2. Configuration of your preferences regarding cookies
You can accept or decline the use of cookies at any time.
When you first log into our site, a banner will appear at the bottom of your screen with a brief summary of information about cookies and similar technologies. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Website (by loading a new page or, for example, clicking on different elements of the Website), you accept the placement of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to consent by clicking the "I Agree" icon at the bottom right of the banner.
Depending on the type of cookie, it is necessary to obtain your consent to use and read cookies.
a. Cookies exempt from consent
In accordance with the recommendations of the “Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés” (CNIL), some cookies do not require prior consent as far as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site or are intended solely to enable or facilitate electronic communications. These include login procedures, authentication, load balancing session (load balancing) and cookies to customize your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy - insofar as they are issued and managed by SMT Performances.
b. Cookies that require your prior consent.
This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that qualify as "permanent", as long as they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or their expiration date.
Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and placement are subject to their own privacy policies, which can be found at the link below. This kind of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies (which SMT Performances does not use) and social network sharing cookies (particularly from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).
Cookies that measure the audience and provide statistics about the visits and usage of various elements of the Website (such as the content / pages you have visited). This information makes the SMT Performances Website more user-friendly. This website uses a tool to measure the audience:
Facebook; whose cookie policy you can consult via the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
LinkedIn; whose cookie policy you can consult via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR
Twitter; the options on how to control or limit cookie use and the cookie policy can be found at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#
YouTube; you will find the necessary information to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser via the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr but also the full policy on cookies via the link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/
c. You have various options for configuring the cookies.
Most internet browsers are configured by default to allow the placing of cookies. Your browser will probably allow you to change these default settings so that all cookies are systematically refused or only some of the cookies are accepted and / or refused depending on the sender.
NOTE: We would like to point out that refusing cookies is likely to change your user experience, as well as your access to certain services or features of the Website. If necessary, SMT Performances declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing experience as a result of refusing, deleting or blocking the cookies. These consequences cannot be regarded as damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this.
Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or set them so that you obtain the information when new cookies are placed on your device. These settings will not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits of the cookie.
Below you will find the different tools with which you can configure the cookies that are placed on your device.
d. Your internet browser settings
Each internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please find below the links to the help pages to access your browser menu:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR
For more information about the cookie management tools, please visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.
For any questions or additional information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us at contact@smtperformances.com.

Where does Pegase work?

Pegase works in most countries. Check below to see if your area is covered.

Please enter a country to find out if you can use Pegase.

Where to buy Pegase?

SMT PERFORMANCES

  • 1 rue de la Noë
  • 44300 Nantes, France
  • Mon - Fri : 8AM - 6PM

  • contact@smtperformances.com

SALES & SUPPORT

DOWNLOAD THE APP

FOLLOW US